Northern Nevada Market

County Market Reports

A county-level view of Northern Nevada: how Carson City, Douglas, Lyon, and Washoe counties are moving.

County Snapshots

Fall 2026 County Snapshots

Four counties, four different markets. Here is how each is moving through fall 2026.

October 2026 Update

September 2026 data from Sierra Nevada REALTORS puts Washoe County at a $595,000 median, 1,196 active listings, and 2.5 months of supply. In Douglas County, Minden's first-half 2026 median was about $699,450 and Gardnerville's July median was $610,000. Lyon County's trailing median came in near $441,000, up 7.1% year over year, and Carson City's official Q2 2026 median was $550,000 with an August monthly reading of $587,000.

Washoe County

Reno and Sparks

Median · Sep 2026 $595,000 Months of supply 2.5 Active listings · Sep 2026 1,196

The heaviest turnover and the deepest buyer pool in Northern Nevada; active listings are down about 20% year over year.

Douglas County

Minden, Gardnerville, the Carson Valley, and the Nevada shore of Lake Tahoe

Minden median · H1 2026 $699,450 Gardnerville · Jul 2026 $610,000

Stronger pricing led by the Valley's equestrian and retiree appeal, with inventory up from a year ago giving buyers more room to negotiate.

Lyon County

Dayton, Silver Springs, Fernley

Median · 3 mo to Jul 2026 $441,000 Year over year Up 7.1%

The value corridor, with commuter access to both Carson City and Reno and pricing well under the Washoe medians.

Carson City

The state capital

Median sold · Q2 2026 Near $550,000 Aug 2026 monthly $587,000

A steady, active market anchored by state government employment, up 17.4% year over year in the August 2026 monthly reading.

Figures reflect public market reports as of September 2026; verify current numbers with Dennis.

Source: Sierra Nevada REALTORS market reports and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, fall 2026.

Beyond the Medians

What to Watch

County lines matter for taxes, zoning, and short-term rental rules. A property two streets apart can sit in different counties with different rules.

Nevada's cap on assessed-value growth keeps property tax increases gradual for long-term owners.

Common Questions

County Market FAQ

What California buyers ask when they start comparing counties.

Which county offers the best value?

Generally Lyon County for price, Washoe for job access, and Douglas for lifestyle. It depends on your priorities, so Dennis starts from your list.

Does Douglas County include Tahoe?

Yes. Part of the Nevada shoreline sits in Douglas County. Waterfront pricing is covered on the Waterfront Market Report.

How do I know which county a home is in?

It is easy to confirm by parcel, and Dennis verifies it before you fall in love.

Do taxes really differ by county?

Yes. Property tax rates, zoning, and rules like short-term rental limits are set at the county level in Nevada, which is why knowing your exact parcel matters.

Counties Compared

Not Sure Which County Is Right for You?

Dennis works across all four counties every week. Tell him your priorities, and he will help you compare taxes, commutes, and communities side by side.

Prefer to talk? Call (530) 318-2369 or email dennislindsaygroup@gmail.com.

Have questions? Call (530) 318-2369 or email dennislindsaygroup@gmail.com.

Call Dennis Get Home Options